You are here:   Home      News & Events      Australian News      Thule Sprint Recall
Thule Sprint Recall
“Important safety warning: Stop using your Thule Sprint bike carrier”

Thule Sprint Recall..

IMPORTANT SAFETY WARNING

Stop using your Thule Sprint bike carrier.

 

SAFETY RECALL NOTICE

3 June 2016

 

Dear Thule Sprint bike carrier customer:

 

The Thule Group has determined that a defect which relates to motor vehicle safety exists with the Thule Sprint bike carriers with product numbers 528 and 569, sold since their launch in March 2015.

 

We are instructing consumers to stop using Thule Sprint bike carriers with product number 528 or 569 that were produced before May 1, 2016 and to return your existing carrier and register for a new and improved replacement at the Thule dealer where you made the puchase. The Thule dealer will assist you with your return of your existing carrier and with the delivery of the replacement Thule Sprint bike carrier. The new and improved Thule Sprint bike carrier will include the Thule BringIt! Guarantee logo on the bottom of the tray, as per the above image.

 

The Thule Group takes quality very seriously and product safety is our top priority. Unfortunately, we have identified an issue in the clamping mechanism of the Thule Sprint roof mounted bike carrier. The issue can cause the clamping mechanism, which is intended to secure the bike fork to the carrier, to fail. This could lead to the bike not being properly secured to the carrier and the bike coming loose from the carrier during transport.

 

The issue can be identified when tightening the torque limiting knob on the front of the carrier by noticing that the fork skewers do not properly clamp around the bike fork dropouts. The torque knob might be perceived to be properly tightened, as the user will hear an audible click intended to signify the appropriate clamping pressure, but in an unremediated unit, the bike carrier skewers will not have tightened sufficiently. Moreover, the push block can crack during tightening of the torque knob, but if fatigued it can also crack during driving leading to a failure of the clamping mechanism.

 

No personal injuries have been reported but the Thule Group is taking this action out of caution.

 

As safety is our highest priority we have therefore decided to withdraw Thule Sprint roof mounted bike carriers with product number 528 or 569 from the market.

 

What should you do with your Thule Sprint bike carrier?

 

Due to the issue with the clamping mechanism you should not use the product. You should return to the Thule dealer where you purchased the bike carrier, to arrange for a return of your existing carrier and to register for a new and improved replacement Thule Sprint carrier. If you have any questions related to the Thule Sprint bike carrier, please do not hesitate to contact customerservice@thule.com.au or the Thule Group's customer service department in Sweden via the email recall@thule.com (please include your detailed contact information and the country where you are located in your communication). Please be advised that you will not be charged anything in connection with this recall.

 

We appreciate your patience and co-operation during this recall and we apologise for any inconvenience. We hope to have the opportunity to keep you as a valued customer by correcting this issue for you.

 

Sincerely,

 

Thule Group


 

 

© 2017 Thule Australia. All rights reserved  |  Website by Image Traders Pty Ltd
Social Networks & Feeds
Connect with us on Facebook and Instagram.
Facebook - GoActive Outdoors Australia
Instagram - GoActive Outdoors Australia